Name: Melisa Maureen Sloan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 4, 1970
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Blonde hair, brown
Nickname/Alias: Melisa Brady
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Melisa may have been wearing her white nurse's uniform. Melisa wears a watch.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melisa Sloan was last seen on May 1, 1994 at her apartment on South Kirkman Road, in Orlando, Florida. Her out-of-state family reported her missing after not hearing from her.
At the time of her disappearance Sloan was working as a nurse. Melisa's Social Security number, credit cards and nursing license have not been used since she went missing.
Melisa was born in Bardstown and graduated from Bardstown High School in 1988, and from Spencerian College in Louisville, KY, two years later. She moved to Florida with her husband in 1993. Police were called to Sloan's home twice while they were in Florida for domestic disturbances. During a subsequent visit by police, the husband told police that Melisa had packed her belongings and left him for another man, and that he last saw her on May 1. He told police he didn't know the identity of the other man or how Melisa could be contacted. While most of Melisa's possessions were gone from the apartment, she didn't take her car and she didn't take her cat. She always kept in contact with her family.
Two jail escapees from Oklahoma kidnapped her father from a truck stop off I-65 in Hardin County and took him to the woods in southern Bullitt County. They shot Frank Brady twice and left him to bleed to death less than three years before Melisa's disappearance.
No one has ever been charged in Melisa's disappearance. Foul play has not been ruled out.
Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Teresa Sprauge
Agency Phone Number: 321-235-5300
Agency E-Mail: teresa.sprague@cityoforlando.net
Agency Case Number: 1994-258481
NCIC Case Number: M-735246058
Namus Case Number: 5289
City of Orlando
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
The Courier Journal
Wesh
Courier Journal
NCMA
Melisa Sloan
Namus
Orlando Police Department
Added: 7-17-2007; Last Updated: 06-17-2022 - By: Admin