Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's tattoo, vest and shoe
Date of Discovery: November 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: Wright, Campbell County, Wyoming
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hypothermia
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White of Cuban descent.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A small scar on his left hip. Tattoo on upper left arm of "Caridad" (charity), cross tattoo on web of right hand, and tattoo on his left hand of "Cubano" (Cuban). Blood-acetone level consistent with individuals with diabetes. Probable smoker, based on cigarette butts at the scene. He was not overly-dirty and appeared to have shaved underneath his beard recently.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available. Records were taken at the time he was found but were later lost.
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Short sleeve purple button down shirt, brown pants, undergarments, light-colored socks, brown belt engraved with the name "Morillon," a green Mexican blanket vest, and yellow Cuban heel loafers.
Jewelry: Silver-colored pinky ring and a watch.
Additional Personal Items: Three keys and a lighter.
The decedent was found frozen on coal train car. There were no signs of trauma. He may have climbed into the coal train car somewhere in Texas.
The man's remains were cremated before dental charting or DNA testing could be conducted. His belongings were lost when they were turned over to a funeral home which lacks records of ever receiving them.
Although no identifiers were recovered, it is still possible for the decedent to be identified via tattoos and/or recognition.
He is known by the nickname "Coal Train Carlos."
Agency Name: Campbell County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jessica Hager
Agency Phone Number: 307-687-6179
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-6624
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12121
Namus
Gillette News Record
Campbell County Coroner's Office
Added: 10/1/14; Last Updated: 3/13/18
Submit an update to this case file.