The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2390UMVA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

Artistic rendering of the victim (note: the lower jaw was not recovered so the lower part of the face is the artist's interpretation) (mouse over image to enlarge)

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 2, 1986
  • Location of Discovery: Covington, Alleghany County, Virginia
  • Estimated Date of Death: Up to 10 years prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 17-24 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available. Mandible not located.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Brown knit cloth fragment consistent with a glove or sock.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    Fishermen found a human skull along the bank of the river near Jackson Street Ball Park. Over several days, Allegheny Sheriff's Office collected several additional human bones.

    Bones found: Cranium and partial maxillary dentition. Both humerus. Right ulna. Metacarpal of right hand- 4th. 3 left ribs (including #11). 2 right ribs. One thoracic vertebra. Right innominate. Left femur. Both tibia. Metatarsal of right foot- 5th. The decadent's mandible and one or more limbs were not found.

    UPDATE: In 2017, he was identified through DNA as Michael Perdue, 17.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Western District Medical Examiner Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Paul Benson
  • Agency Phone Number: 540-561-6615

  • Agency Case Number: ME: W2001-65281; VDH: W650-01; NCMEC: 1184370
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6719
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC
  • Virginia Department of Health

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 10/24/14; Last Updated: 2/24/17 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.