Date of Discovery: August 1, 2010
Location of Discovery: Rock Hill, Sullivan County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2008
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60+ years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 100-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found in Rock Hill, New York, on August 1, 2010. He may have been a homeless person with a beard and may have smoked a pipe. He may have been known as John, a former dock worker from Florida.
Agency Name: Sullivan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det/Sgt Robert Clark
Agency Phone Number: (845) 794-7100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20101678
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Sullivan County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/1/11; Last Updated: 6/14/19