To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: December 14, 2008
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2008
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Natural Causes
Tentatively identified as John Davis - DOB: 12/1/1944
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 192 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray hair
Eye Color: Blue eyes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long scar on the left upper posterior torso that extends to the left arm
Dentals: Not Available; all teeth were extracted sometime in the distant past.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black and white socks, dark blue warm-up athletic pants, blue jeans, brown belt, blue/white plaid scarf, blue hooded jacket, long sleeve gray fleece jacket, dark blue warm-up jacket, blue short sleeved collared shirt, blue/gray/white single sneaker (right foot)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on December 14, 2008 at Harriman State Park in the Village of Suffern, Rockland County, New York. He is presumed homeless and living in Harriman State Park with various personal effects/clothing/camping gear. He was last seen alive at Good Samaritan Hospital in Queens, New York October 3, 2008. Unable to locate next of kin/aquaintance/friend for identification. Decedent found in a sleeping bag in marshlands opposite above address by passerby riding his ATV through the area.
Agency Name: New York State Park Police - Palisades Region
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Szekeres
Agency Phone Number: 845-786-2781 extension 352
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 08-42027
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q08-05146
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5268
Former Hot Case Number: 1357
Added: 1/29/09; Last Updated: 03/21/2023