2384UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 1, 2007
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair: Black and gray. Wavy. About 14" long and balding at the forehead.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive on a bus from Atlantic City, when it reached the drop-off point at Bayard and Bowery Streets in New York City on December 1, 2007.

He was taken to NY Downtown Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M07-06595

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5567
Former Hot Case Number: 1811

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/09; Last Updated: 1/14/19