2383UMNY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 1, 2007
Location of Discovery: West Sayville, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable-Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 0-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 192 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown hair with graying, 2-3" long.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A brown zippered outer jacket and grey sweatshirt. With the body was dungarees, size 34/30 with black belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was witnessed running in front of a Long Island Railroad train, at the Cherry Avenue crossing, in West Sayville, New York on December 1, 2007.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency E-Mail: robert.golden@suffolkcountyny.gov
Agency Case Number: 2007-3909

Agency Name: MTA Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lagnese
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2007-16211

NCIC Case Number: U-200023858
NamUs Case Number: 2637

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/10/09; Last Updated: 6/15/19