To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 5, 2007
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 179 lbs.
Hair: Brown, 14" long with beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 7" scar on right lower quadrant of the abdomen (likely from removal of appendix)
Dentals: Available. #30 - root fragment #31 - broken.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Yellow sweater, beige pants, and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A pair of eyeglasses.
The decedent, a homeless man, was lying behind the Central Park Zoo off of East Drive and 63rd Street.
He was last seen alive two days prior by friends (also homeless) in the park.
When they saw him in the same position two days later, they called 911.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M07-05504
NCIC Case Number: U740021616
NamUs Case Number: 5558
Former Hot Case Number: 2129
Added: 9/7/10; Last Updated: 03/21/2023