2381UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: January 25, 2007
Location of Discovery: Baldwin, Nassau County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 222 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, cut short. Small amount of facial hair growth on mustache and chin.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Occlusal Amalgam restorations on teeth #2 and #15.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Winter type dark colored 3/4 length down coat; soiled blue jeans; brown leather belt; white colored Nike tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Yu-Gi-Oh trading card still in wrapper.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by an automobile at 23:37, while crossing Grand Avenue at the intersection of Grand Terrace, in Baldwin, New York on January 25, 2007. He was transported to Nassau University Medical Center in East Meadow where he was pronounced dead in the emergency room.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nassau County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Eric Smith
Agency Phone Number: 516-572-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 207CR0007476

Agency Name: Nassau County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ferrucci
Agency Phone Number: 516-573-8800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-0401

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2631
Former Hot Case Number: 1694

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/22/09; Last Updated: 1/19/19