Reconstruction of the decedent by the New York Academy of Art; decedent's clothing
Date of Discovery: December 1, 2006
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000-2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black work coveralls, green button-up shirt, camouflage pants; white shirt, white briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found by Amtrak workers under a structure of the Henry Hudson Parkway near Riverside Drive and 65th Street.
The right forearm and hand, left hand, several vertebrae, both patellae and both feet were not recovered.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M06-06727
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5612
Former Hot Case Number: 2008
Added: 7/26/10; Last Updated: 03/21/2023