Name: Paul Joseph Knockel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 1990
Location Last Seen: Dubuque, Dubuque County, Iowa.
Date of Birth: October 26, 1937
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10
Weight: 265 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Paul wore metal rim glasses at the time of his disappearance and is dependent on the use of glasses or corrective lenses. He was injured in an industrial accident and suffered severe breaks in his lower right leg and ankle. The leg should show evidence of the breaks as well as surgical scars. No known tattoos.
Dentals: He wore both upper and lower dentures a complete set of dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Knockel was last seen in his hometown of Dubuque, Iowa on November 26, 1990. He did not show up for Thanksgiving dinner with his family. That wasn't like him. Knockel, who never married and never had children, lived for spending time with family.
Concerned, family members went to Knockel's house. They found his wallet and watch, even his shoes. But Knockel and his car were gone. The next day, the family spotted what they thought was his car, a 1981 red Mercury Zephyr, parked along Route 151 just over the Wisconsin border. A few hours later the car was gone. It, and Knockel, haven't been seen since. After the disappearance, police scoured the wooded area where family members saw the car. No clues turned up.
Knockel was a simple man. He went to work every day and didn't go out much. He generally found work doing menial tasks. He needed the help of his family to manage his finances and other affairs. He is described as a loner: polite and friendly when spoken to but otherwise very quiet. Didn't have any drug or alcohol problems.
At the time of his disappearance he was operating a maroon 1981 Mercury Zephyr 2 door. Iowa plates NBL923. In October 2023, Knockelās submerged vehicle was recovered in the Mississippi River near the Hawthorne Boat Ramp. No human remains were found in the vehicle.
There is nothing to point to foul play, however the disappearance was out of character for Mr. Knockel.
Agency Name: Dubuque Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Corporal Clark Egdorf
Agency Phone Number: 563-589-4430
Agency E-Mail: Cegdorf@cityofdubuque.org
Agency Case Number: 90-31654
NCIC Case Number: M-460734448
NamUs Case Number: 17057
NamUs
KCCI Des Moines
Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Dubuque Police Department
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/29/23
Submit an update to this case file.