2379UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: September 24, 2006
Location of Discovery: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 21" (1'9")
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant was located after a resident alerted firefighters on another call about a stench coming from an overgrown area by Lopez Playground at Oder Avenue and Steuben Street in the Concord area.

The infant had been placed in a plastic shopping bag.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R06-00940

NCIC Case Number: U190018926
NamUs Case Number: 5609
Former Hot Case Number: 2028

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Staten Island Advance News Archives
New York Post News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 8/4/10; Last Updated: 1/19/19