2376UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: June 9, 2005
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 296 lbs.
Hair: Brown and wavy. Beard and mustache, 1/8" to 1/4" long.
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" scar on right forearm; multiple small scars (1/4") on right hand and wrist; multiple scars (1/4") on knees.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All teeth present without restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweat pants; Black Nike running shoes.
Jewelry: White-metal ring, wedding band style, on left hand.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The man's body was located floating in Hudson River near Pier C in Hoboken, NJ.

The NYPD harbor unit responded and removed decedent to Pier 40 in Manhattan.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M05-03382

NCIC Case Number: U500016377
NamUs Case Number: 2752
Former Hot Case Number: 1277

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/9/08; Last Updated: 1/20/19