2373UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 15, 2004
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Date of Death: October 23, 2004
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair: Black and curly. Full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple scars: right ear, left neck, torso, right forearm, left forearm and wrist, right thigh, right hip, right knee, and left knee. Tattoo of a black "R" on the lateral left shoulder. Amputations: right hand - distal thumb, mid-index finger, mid-middle finger and mid-ring finger; left hand - distal thumb, mid-index finger, mid-middle finger, mid-ring finger and pinky finger.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 15, 2004, the decedent flagged down EMS and stated he just had a seizure. He was transported to North General Hospital, where he refused to give his name.

He was treated until he expired on October 23, 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M04-06097

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5685
Former Hot Case Number: 2030

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/4/10; Last Updated: 1/20/19