Date of Discovery: September 25, 2003
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York.
Estimated Date of Death: 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown/wavy, 3-4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior surgery. Metal plate on frontal over craniotomy site; wire sutures on right zygomatic.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light colored Brooks Brothers shirt with small laundry tag on the inside reading "felix", blue jeans, black socks, boxer shorts, and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in plastic bag on the sidewalk of Story Avenue. A passerby had noticed the bag about three weeks prior, and went over to investgate after realizing that it had never been removed.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B03-03225
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP5726
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 10/3/10; Last Updated: 10/24/2021