Name: Veronica Jill Blumhorst
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 20, 1990
Location Last Seen: Mendota, La Salle County, Illinois
Date of Birth: September 4, 1969
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0 to 5'1
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde short hair (Shorter than collar length)
Eye Color: Green/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wearing wire rim glasses. Surgical scar on knee, scar on elbow, scar on chest. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Off white corduroy pants, a white tank top, and a light mint green sweater, brown shoes. Blue sapphire class ring, black watch.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Veronica Blumhorst was last seen leaving her place of employment in Mendota, Illinois during the early morning hours of September 20, 1990, approx at 1am.
Blumhorst left work at Super Value Grocery Store, her vehicle, a blue 1989 Chevrolet Corsica, was found parked in the garage of her residence just four blocks away from her place of employment the following morning but her boyfriends class ring, the video, her purse and work smock have never been recovered.
Local law enforcement authorities were contacted and an extensive investigation was conducted, however Blumhorst whereabouts remain unknown.
In September 1991 dogs searched for the body of Veronica Blumhorst, in southern Lee County, including property surrounding the home of her boyfriend, but came up empty.
Agency Name: Mendota Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective/Sergeant Gregory Kellen 815-539-9331 - FBI - Chicago Field Office - Agenct Brian Wentz
Agency Phone Number: 708-349-0004
Agency E-Mail: MendotaPD@comcast.net
Agency Case Number: 90-3157
NCIC Case Number: M943176792
Illinois Missing Adults
alt.missing-kids
NamUs MP# 7572
NAMPN
Examiner.com
The Journal Star
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr