Date of Discovery: January 10, 2003
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. X-rays available. Filling/crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: nunDNA available in FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Light blue ski jacket, dark colored fleece pullover, flannel shirt, grey sweatpants, and dark socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White plastic rosary beads.
Parks department employees were cleaning area across from 376 Bay 44th St when they discovered deceased in a ditch in a marshy area. It appeared that he had rolled out of his makeshift bed. Unknown to homeless population in area.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner - New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K03-00147
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP5694
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 07/23/2010; Last Updated: 10/24/2021