To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: January 9, 2003
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/partially gray, curly. Facial stubble.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 vertical scars on upper neck and irregular scarring on right lower abdomen. Slight clubbing of the fingers.
Dentals: Available. X-rays available. Filling/crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Unknown male found unresponsive on sidewalk (location unknown). Taken to Jacobi Medical Center, where they tried to raise his temperature. He was there 7 hours before he expired.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner - New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B03-00119
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP5693
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 07/23/2010; Last Updated: 10/24/2021