Date of Discovery: October 11, 1997
Location of Discovery: South El Monte, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 45 - 62 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 189 lbs.
Hair Color: Greying brown hair with a receding hairline
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache.
Dentals: Upper front dental bridge
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A white, blue & grey shirt, dark green jeans, brown leather lace-up shoes, size 9, white underwear, white socks, black belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This victim was located on October 11, 1997 (Saturday) at 6:30am, on an embankment alongside Rosemead Boulevard, south of San Gabriel Boulevard, Rosemead.
The victim had a Huntington Park hair salon business card in his pocket and apparent phone numbers to a business in Mexico.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-07018
NCIC Case Number: U-120612376
NamUs Case Number: 3441
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Los Angeles County Coroner
NamUs
Added: 12/20/2005; Last Updated:3/19/2020