236UFNY - Unidentified Female

Sketch Possessions Possessions Clothing Label Possessions

Reconstructions of victim; victim's possessions.To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: October 13, 2007
Location of Discovery: Phillipstown, Putnam County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 125-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Healed pierced earlobes. Very mild scoliosis. Linear scars (3-inch) along the undersurface of the right and left breast.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Cavaricci jeans, blue sweatshirt, black sweater, black Reebok, high top sneakers, brown belt.
Jewelry: Gold-colored Quartz watch with black band.
Additional Personal Items: Red sunglasses, umbrella, small round compass, slightly larger than a quarter; a small purple LED flashlight, brown hair clip, three keys and a small amount of U.S. currency.

Circumstances of Discovery

On Saturday, October 13, 2007 an unidentified female body was found on Mt. Taurus "Bull Hill", about a mile and a half from Breakneck Mountain, Hudson Highlands State Park.

It is believed she had been in the area on October 12, 2007 as it was raining on that day and the body was wet and she had an umbrella with her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Park Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-786-2781 or 845-889-8866
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-36454/KSPK00577

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (845) 298-0952
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U210021349
NamUs Case Number: UP16251

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Troopers
NCMA

Admin Notes

Added: 10/30/07; Last Updated: 10/07/2022