Left: Pedro, circa 1982; Right images: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to age 43 (circa 2008); 48 (circa 2013) and 57 (circa 2022)
Name: Pamela Ann Pedro
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1982
Location Last Seen: Atwater, Merced County, California.
Date of Birth: September 2, 1965
Age: 17 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Pam
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is of Filipino descent. Pedro wore large framed glasses at the time of her disappearance. She has a dimple on her left cheek and a small mole under her right eye.
Dentals: Available. Braces.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing a blue and pink checkered top, blue corduroy pants and blue Nike shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pedro, a senior at Atwater High School, was last seen on the morning of September 13, 1982 when she was dropped off at school.
At the time she vanished, Pedro lived with her mother, Patricia McDougall, her father, and her 12-year-old brother, on Rainbow Lane in Winton. The last time McDougall saw her daughter was the morning of September 13, 1982, when she dropped her off at Atwater High, where she was beginning her senior year. McDougall returned to the school around 13.30 to pick up her daughter, who was nowhere to be found.
Pamela was an advanced student in school and was also a classical pianist. She had a black belt in karate and was active in aerobics. She is described as very shy and quiet.
To date there have been no applications for a driver's license in her name and her Social Security account remains inactive.
Pedro's father died in 1985 not knowing what happened to his daughter.
Agency Name: Merced County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Charles Hale
Agency Phone Number: (209) 385-7445
Agency E-Mail: 5710@co.merced.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 862315
NCIC Case Number: M-188449286
NCMEC Case Number: 604003
NamUs Case Number: 6505
Merced County Sheriff's Office
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
NamUs
Merced Sun-Star
Merced Sun-Star 9/13/07
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/08/2023 - By: kc