2369UMNY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: August 7, 2002
Location of Discovery: Buffalo, Erie County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 45 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 33x32 easy fit, stone washed jeans "Calvin Klein". FOL underwear, brown socks, t-shirt tan, short sleeve "Just Do It, No Fear". Brown shoes "Dura shocks".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Belt around neck.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at Railroad tracks, 301 Hertel Avenue, in Erie County, NY on August 7, 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Erie County Medical Examiner's office
Agency Contact Person: James McClure
Agency Phone Number: 716-961-7591
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1408-02

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP482
Former Hot Case Number: 818

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/29/2021