2369DFNS - Lynn Adel Oliver

1 2 3

Name: Lynn Adel Oliver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 25, 1979
Location Last Seen: New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 10, 1956
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Saturday, August 25, 1979, at approximately 11:40, Lynn Oliver left her place of work at Quality Cleaners, 141 Stellerton Road, New Glasgow, N.S., to walk to her Stellarton home for lunch and did not return.

She has not been seen or heard from since.

Lynn had expressed concern for her physical safety and was described as nervous at work that day. She had previously given a friend and coworker a note with instructions to call her mother immediately if she ever went missing. Additional information was within the note.

She left behind a two year old son. There has been no activity in her bank account, MSI account or with her Social Insurance Number. Extensive inquiries across the country, throughout the years, have had negative results

.

A convicted torturer now in prison, is a person of interest in her disappearance. Ms. Oliver had told her mother she was scared of the man, who was stalking and threatening her.

Lynn is described as a free-spirited, fun-loving woman who cared deeply about her son.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rewards for Major Unsolved Crimes Program
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-710-9090
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NS DOJ
The Chronicle Herald

Admin Notes

Added: 6-16-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr