Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 28, 2002
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, wavy, hair with male pattern baldness
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and beard. Inguinal hernia scar.
Dentals: Upper and lower jaw had no teeth during life
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found by the superintendent on the interior roof landing of 306 East 180th Street, in Bronx, New York on June 28, 2002. The superintendent let the decedent in to the building every night to sleep.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B02-02213
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP5781
Former Hot Case Number: 1854
Added: 09/07/2009; Last Updated: 08/31/2021