2367UMNY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 5, 2001
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2001
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 scars on left shoulder; two scars on left leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a garbage bag mixed in with the other bags labeled from the housing project located at 2202 Linden Boulevard.

No head or hands were recovered. The body had been dismembered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K01-05537

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6004
Former Hot Case Number: 2011

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/26/2010; Last Updated: 11/12/2021