Date of Discovery: August 15, 2001
Location of Discovery: Lewiston, Niagara County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available; hands not recovered.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue swim trunks, Scotch XL. Socks.
Jewelry: Watch (Citizens WR 100).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in the Niagara River by Joseph Davis Park, in Lewiston, NY.
Agency Name: Niagara County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-438-3393
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ANS002938
Agency Name: Erie County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: James McClure
Agency Phone Number: 716-961-7591
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0665-01
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 488
Former Hot Case Number: 811
Added: 11/10/07; Last Updated: 7/8/19