2364UMNY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 16, 2000
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998-1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green and brown camouflage shorts were found near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by construction workers clearing land on the westbound side of Belt Parkway near Erskine Avenue, between the Cross Bay Boulevard and Pennsylvania Avenue exits.

Only a partial skeleton was located. Missing were the right radius and ulna, sternal body, various ribs and vertebrae, right patella, and most hand bones.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K00-05166

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP6091
Former Hot Case Number: 2007

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/26/2010; Last Updated: 11/29/2021