Date of Discovery: December 24, 1999
Location of Discovery: Montauk Point, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-51 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stainless steel rod in the back with 3 surgical screws; severe scoliosis and old fractures on the right hand. Had a bifid xyphoid process.
Dentals: Available. Maxillary and mandibular chipping of teeth antemortem. Fillings or crowns were present.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black denim pants, black Nike sneakers, striped bikini underpants.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered on an isolated beach a mile west of Montauk Point, New York on December 24, 1999.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-4231
NCIC Case Number: U370001697
NamUs Case Number: UP2731
Former Hot Case Number: 1947
Added: 7/5/10; Last Updated: 10/15/2022