Decedent's sweater.
Date of Discovery: December 5, 1999
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black and gray. Curly, about 3" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. X-rays are available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Blue cardigan sweater, white/dark blue/gray Future Fashions brand t-shirt (size large), light blue button down long sleeved Christian Dior shirt, blue twill pants (size 38), black sock hat, white sock, and white Adidas athletic shoe, right side only, (size US12).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Mummified remains found in an apartment at 140 West 130th Street. The building was inhabited by numerous squatters.
Neighbors had noticed a foul odor six months prior, but assumed it was garbage rotting in the apartment.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M99-06594
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6145
Former Hot Case Number: 2003
Added: 7/25/10; Last Updated: 10/18/22