Date of Discovery: August 18, 1999
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: 180 to 190 lbs.
Hair: Black. Curly and 7" long; styled in dreadlocks.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. 1" scar on upper cheek, irregular scarring on right side of torso, irregular scarring of right arm consistent with burn scars, and skin graft scars on left lower leg.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal wrist bracelet on right wrist and black watch on left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was found on Coney Island Beach near Stillwell Avenue around 07:00 A.M.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K99-03868
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6133
Former Hot Case Number: 1988
NamUs
New York City Police (archived)
Added: 7/23/10; Last Updated: 7/5/22