235DMON - Robert Allan Asher

1

Name: Robert Allan Asher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Dunnville, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 26, 1961
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 166 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a thin build. Medical Conditions: Asher was using drugs and alcohol at the time he disappeared. He may have been depressed, as well.

Identifiers

Dentals: available; Asher had good dental health at the time of his disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Asher and his vehicle, a 1970 Pontiac LeMans, were last seen in his hometown of Dunnville, Ontario Ontario in the winter of 1982. Despite an extensive police investigation, neither Asher nor his vehicle have been located. He was known to be involved in the illicit drug trade and police suspect foul play is involved in his disappearance. He was reported missing May 1, 1983.

Missing Vehicle Description: 1970 Pontiac LeMans, 2 door hardtop, brown/gold in colour, bearing Ontario plate CKY315 and V.I.N. 235370112993

car

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Criminal Investigations Branch
Agency Contact Person: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Phone Number: 705-329-633-1835
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: 1-888-310-1122 (Toll-Free)
Agency Contact Person: -- - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477) - anonymous
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20060151

NCIC Case Number: M-531315724

Information Source(s)

OPP

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr