Name: Charlene Candace Catholique
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 22, 1990
Location Last Seen: Snowdrift (now Lutsel K'e), Northwest Territories, Canada
Date of Birth: June 23, 1975
Age: 15 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 165 cm or 5'5"
Weight: 57 kg or 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. She had acne.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Acid-washed jeans, a neon pink t-shirt, and a blue jacket with white sleeves.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Charlene Candace Catholique attended an assembly in Yellowknife on July 20, 1990. The meeting ended two days later on July 22, 1990. She apparently traveled to Fort Rae at that time. She was last seen hitchhiking at the intersection of Highway 3 and Rae Access Road.
Charlene is from the Lutselk'e First Nation, a Dene community.
Police suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 867-669-5235 or 5236 or 5237
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Child Find
Unsolved Canada
Northern News Service Online
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Missing and Murdered: Unsolved Cases of Indigenous Women and Girls
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr