To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: April 22, 1998
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Brown and curly, 2" long. Well-trimmed mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Tan Levi Strauss jeans (size 33x34), a brown leather belt, white briefs, green-yellow Pierre Cardin long-sleeved button-down shirt, blue and black plaid Pine Grove wool button-down shirt (size medium), white socks, and gray and white Pro Walker sneakers (size 9W).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A jogger spotted the decedent floating in the Hudson River near Canal and West Streets. NYPD Harbor recovered him from the water and transported him to the pier at Canal Street.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M98-02262
NCIC Case Number: U138951155
NamUs Case Number: 6166
Former Hot Case Number: 2001
Added: 7/25/10; Last Updated: 04/29/2023