2359DFBC - Ruby Anne Hardy

ALT TXT

Name: Ruby Anne Hardy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 23, 1965
Age: 33 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 131 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ruby Galloway
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Struggled with drug addiction.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ruby Anne Hardy was last seen on Vancouver's Eastside in July 1997. Her brother reported her missing on March 27, 2002.

Ms. Hardy had given custody of her children to their grandparents but would call regularly. There has been no contact since 1997.

RCMP believes Ms. Hardy has ties to sex trafficking.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Missing Women's Tipline
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-687-3377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Facebook: Give Me Hope, Bring Me Home: Ruby Anne Hardy (log in may be required)
Justice for Native Women
Vancouver Eastside Missing Women

Admin Notes

Added: 6/2/07; Last Updated: 02-27-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr