The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2358UMNY

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE
To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: April 3, 1998
  • Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Minutes/Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'11"
  • Weight: 185 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, short.
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was found unresponsive on a sidewalk within the confines of the 60th Precinct in Brooklyn. He was taken to Coney Island Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner’s Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: K98-01610
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6165
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1984
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 7/23/10; Last Updated: 9/26/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.