Date of Discovery: March 27, 1998
Location of Discovery: Speonk, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Train accident
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 185
Hair: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Tooth #8 has mesial composite with retention pin mandibular anterior incisal wear.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, multi-colored wool sweater, blue denim jacket, “98 World Cup Soccer” shirt, light blue underpants, black socks with a red diamond pattern, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was hit by a train traveling 60 mph at the Speonk Train Station west of Phillips Lane. He had been seen staggering on the tracks prior to the accident.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency E-Mail: robert.golden(at)suffolkcountyny.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-1111
Agency Name: Southampton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 631-728-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-5868
NCIC Case Number: U125940429
NamUs Case Number: 3073
Former Hot Case Number: 1830
Added: 8/18/09; Last Updated: 12/11/18