Date of Discovery: February 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 265 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick and 4.5 inches long. 1-2 inch beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, black leather belt, white briefs, white T-shirt, green and red striped long-sleeved shirt, denim shirt, tan jacket, black socks, and white Nike sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: He had multiple tools in his possession - hammers, screwdrivers, tape measure, nails, etc.
The decedent was found floating in the Hudson River just south of Pier 40.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M98-00868
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6160
Former Hot Case Number: 2000
Added: 7/25/10; Last Updated: 04/29/2023