Date of Discovery: February 2, 1998
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-55 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight and 2" long. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, black belt, BVD briefs (size 38-40), long underwear, gray socks, and brown leather work boots (size 6 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found floating in the Hudson River near the New Jersey Shore. NYPD Harbor recovered him and brought him to pier 40 at Houston Street.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M98-00732
NCIC Case Number: U167895295
NamUs Case Number: 6159
Former Hot Case Number: 1998
Added: 7/25/10; Last Updated: 04/29/2023