| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: January 26, 1998
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying, wavy, and 1½ inches long with vertex and frontal balding.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a moustache. An 8â scar from left flank to right chest. A 1â irregular scar on his right chest. Surgical wire suture on lower half of sternum.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available â Not yet submitted.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Two-piece gray suit, blue shirt, blue necktie, white T-shirt, white briefs, and a blue sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim jumped from the Knapp Street Overpass onto Belt Parkway in Brooklyn.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examinerâs Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
E-Mail
Agency Case Number: K98-00505
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6157
Former Hot Case Number: 1987
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
|