The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2353UMNY

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE
To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: January 4, 1998
  • Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8"
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, graying, curly and 2” long.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a moustache and a beard.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Sample available – Not yet submitted.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The decedent was an unknown homeless man known as “Leon” who was laying on the floor of the lobby of 1908 Belmont Avenue all day. A tenant felt sorry for him ans brought him into his apartment so that he could clean up. The tenant left around 1:30 PM to go to church and when he returned home he found “Leon” unresponsive in the bathtub.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner’s Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: B98-00056
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #6151
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1992
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 7/23/10; Last Updated: 9/25/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.