Headstone of Baby Moses Washington
Date of Discovery: September 7, 1997
Location of Discovery: Albany, Albany County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: September 6, 1997
State of Remains: Charred/scorched with fire
Cause of Death: Unknown - possible homicide
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 9 lbs. 3 oz
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - status unknown.
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Blue pillow case or laundry bag. Wooden matches found on top of the blue material.
At 7:00 AM, a crew digging an irrigation line discovered the body of an infant lying in a flower bed near the statue of Moses in Albany’s Washington Park. He was wrapped in a blue pillow case or laundry with the umbilical cord torn but still attached. It appears that the bag was set on fire with his body in it, as both were scorched. It is believed that he was deceased before being set afire.
An autopsy report indicates that the child was born alive and was healthy. Drug tests came back negative, although the results are considered inconclusive.
Residents of Albany named the child “Moses Washington” and he was buried at Graceland Cemetery.
If you know of any woman who was due to give birth in September 1997 and didn’t have a child, please contact authorities. The mother may have stated she gave the child up for adoption.
Agency Name: Albany Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 518-462-8011 or 518-462-8039
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 504
Albany Police Department
Times Union Blog Archive (9/29/11)
Examiner Archive (8/28/10)
Missing 87975 Forum
The Daily Gazette News Archive (12/20/97)
Find A Grave
Added: 05/03/2007; Last Updated: 02/25/2022