Decedent's tattoo. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: November 6, 1996
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair: Gray and curly, 2" long. Wore a 3/4" mustache and 1.25" beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had an 8" scar on his upper right abdomen and a 1" tracheotomy scar on the base of his neck at the midline. Monochomatic tattoo with the word "Micky"on his left shoulder. Contracture deformity of his right arm. Missing gall bladder.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent collapsed at Chrystie Street and Delancey Street. EMS responded and took him to Beth Israel Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M96-06853
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6933
Former Hot Case Number: 2020
Added: 8/2/18; Last Updated: 04/29/2023