2350UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image
To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: June 9, 1996
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recogniable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair: Black, slightly wavy and 1.25 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pale green Guess polo shirt (size XL), white cotton pants with an elastic waist and drawstring, blue and green Concept bikini underwear (size 30), and white Nike athletic socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a laundry bag at the Southbound BQE Service Road and 49th Street near New Cavalry Cemetery. He had multiple balloons of heroin in his stomach. It is likely that he was a body packer or mule smuggling drugs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q96-02592

NCIC Case Number: U720000589
NamUs Case Number: 6944
Former Hot Case Number: 2056

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/6/10; Last Updated: 11/15/18