234DFBC - Harpreet Paul

1

Name: Harpreet Paul
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: May 30, 1990
Location Last Seen: Coquitlam, British Columbia Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1990
Age: 1 month old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0
Weight: 10 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Paul is of East Indian descent.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Paul was wearing a pink dress with lace trim, white socks and a disposable diaper. The car seat was grey (1990 or 1989 model). It was brand new.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Paul was last seen in her parents' car on May 30, 1990 in Colquitlam, British Columbia.

Her parents parked the vehicle on the north side of Coquitlam Centre Mall near the Zellers store. They left their daughter sleeping in the vehicle about 20.00, the doors unlocked and the windows partially rolled down. They returned to the vehicle about 20:30 and discovered their daughter and her car seat had been removed from the car. Paul has never been seen again.

Police were able to find prints after dusting the vehicle but it was not revealed who the prints belonged to. It is the belief of police that Paul was the target since nothing else in the vehicle was disturbed. Extortion was not a motive in the abduction because no ransom demands were made.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: Coquitlam Detachment
Agency Phone Number: 604-945-1550
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90 - CQ17779

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr