Decedent's tattoo.
Date of Discovery: November 27, 1995
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Brown, straight and 5” long. Wore a 1" long moustache and 2" long beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1½ inch scar on his right wrist and multiple linear scars (1 to 4 inches) on his left arm. Sun and moon tattoo on right side of chest.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found disoriented by EMS at Grand Street and Bowery. He was taken to NYU Downtown Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M95-08226
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7289
Former Hot Case Number: 2022
Added: 8/2/10; Last Updated: 12/3/18