Decedent's tattoo.
Date of Discovery: November 22, 1995
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair: Gray, curly and 6” long. Wore a 1” mustache and a 3” beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Green and white plaid baseball cap, tan leather belt, tan pants, and a blue jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Green duffle bag.
The decedent was seen walking on the train tracks when the southbound F train pulled into the 42nd Street Station. He attempted to climb back onto the platform but the train could not stop in time and struck him.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M95-08095
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7286
Former Hot Case Number: 2023
Added: 8/2/18; Last Updated: 12/3/18