2347UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: May 13, 1995
Location of Discovery: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Black, curly and 1-2 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing left testicle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket, white shirt, blue Gap denim pants, green sweater, red socks, white socks, and brown boots.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in Newark Bay behind 2705 Richmond Terrace.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R95-00494

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7312
Former Hot Case Number: 2175

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/23/10; Last Updated: 12/3/18