Date of Discovery: May 3, 1995
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 224 lbs.
Hair Color: Brownish-black, wavy and 3” long. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Filling or crown present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Red socks, Adidas shorts, and a yellow short sleeved Levi’s shirt (size XL).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in a canvas suitcase at the corner of 51st Street and 47th Avenue next to a cemetery. He had multiple balloons of heroin in his stomach. It is likely that he was a body packer or mule smuggling drugs into the country.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q95-02228
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: >7300
Former Hot Case Number: 2010
NamUs
New York Daily News Archive
Added: 7/26/10; Last Updated: 11/29/18