Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: April 8, 1992
Location of Discovery: Scriba, Oswego County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly black. Two strands recovered. Additonal hairs were found on the chin.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pigeon breast (pectus carinatum), lower breast bone (xiphoid process) at 90 degree angle towards back, fused ribs to vertebrae, fused back bones (vertebral bodies), arthritis and deformaties to right wrist (right distal radius), non-fusion of left upper arm (left humeral head).
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: 34" elastic band, believed to be from a pair of underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A man walking his dog discovered the man's body in the mouth of a small crevice off a rocky cove on the Lake Ontario Shoreline behind the Alcan Aluminum Plant.
Agency Name: Oswego County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronald Brunelli
Agency Phone Number: 315-349-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-0199
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Randy Pitcher
Agency Phone Number: 315-349-3411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U558331978
NamUs Case Number: 6112
Former Hot Case Number: 935
NamUs
Post Standard News Archive
Herald Journal News Archive
Added: 1/7/08; Last Updated: 11/29/18