Date of Discovery: August 2, 1991
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown/Black moustache, stubble beard
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 6 cm linear scar on right lower abdomen, pigmented scarring on left hip, 2.5cm scar overlapping tattoo on upper left arm. A crude tattoo of "R" on upper left arm and a crude heart tattoo on left hand. Missing appendix.
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Blue jogging suit with "AJ Lester" and "Flying Club" inscribed on it, white socks, and white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found shot in an elevator on the 4th floor of 24 Monument Walk in Brooklyn.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K91-05131
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP7408
Former Hot Case Number: 1982
Added: 07/23/2010; Last Updated: 09/16/2022